Skip to main content

AMAPCEO Activist Award Recipients

The AMAPCEO Activist Awards recognizes activists' contributions to their union in providing outstanding services to members.

Awards are divided into three categories:

  • Member Services Awards, which honours members who create fundamental change both within and beyond their current roles to build the AMAPCEO community. These activists engage their fellow members in new and innovative activities, exhibiting outstanding execution of their activist roles and make contributions that go over and above expectations.
  • Lifetime Achievement Awards, which are presented to AMAPCEO members who have distinguished themselves through a lifetime of contributions and dedication to the advancement of the union.
  • Equity Advocate Awards, which are awarded to members who demonstrate an outstanding commitment to furthering equity in our union.

Learn more about the AMAPCEO Activist Awards 

2019 Recipients

Builder Award
Kathy DeGrace

Outstanding Member Services Award
Sarah Jeffrey-Hampton

Lifetime Achievement Awards
David Lockie
Linda Poirier
Sophie Georgas

Past Member Services Award Recipients

Builder Awards
2019 - Kathy DeGrace
2018 - Rebecca Mador
2016 - Immaculate Nevis
2015 - Celia Harte
2014 - Cesar Furtado
2014 - Zone Coordinators (Larysa Andrusiak, Ron Burwell, Jaymes Gamble, Sophie Georgas, Carin Glassford, Ani Hovanian, Prokash Mondal, Glynn Robinson, and Frank Tang)
2013 - Mike Brown
2011 - Graham Howe

Innovator Awards
2018 - Andy Stavickis
2017 - AMAPCEO Volunteer Fair Planning Group (Jacqueline Brooks, Angela Freeman, Cesar Furtado, Bronwyn Hannelas, Jennifer Harewood, Diana Jones, Laura King, Ted Kung, David Lockie, Dave Minns, Monica Resnik, Heather Schramm, Dan Shultz, Michelle Smile, Rob Terhune)
2016 - Alayne Langerak
2015 - Julie Green
2014 - Tom Kassanda

Outstanding Member Service Awards
2019 - Sarah Jeffrey-Hampton
2017 - Maryanna Lewyckyj
2016 - Theresa Anderson-Butcher
2016 - Virginia Barnett
2016 - Ken Botari
2016 - Angela Freeman
2016 - Darlene Jackson
2016 - Valerie Russell
2015 - Earl Alexander
2015 - John Lipcsei
2014 - Ian Henderson
2014 - Toni Kostic
2014 - Mowat Block Building Coordinators (Dave Lockie, Seema Opal, Monica Resnick, and Cynthia Watt)
2014 - Tricia Willis
2013 - Sharyn Bir
2013 - Chris Harper
2013 - Margaret Kipp
2013 - Linda Santo
2013 - 5700 Yonge Street Mobilization Team (Samantha Earl, Sophie Georgas, Diana Jonas, Bill Ness-Jack, Elizabeth Sharp, and Carolyn Van Heerden)
2011 - Arlene Robinson
2011 - Stan Sosin

2012 Member Mobilization Awards
Ana Amadouny
Linda Ballantyne
Virginia Barnett
Lesley Benderavage
Sharyn Bir
Derek Braithwaite
Kelly-Anne Branco
Corrine Buchanan
Felicity Burr
John Carberry
Bryan Card
John Carter
Bruna Castrogiovanni
Colin Chambers
Melinda Charette
Joseph Chow
Dianne Colville
Jean Courtney
Maureen Crabtree
Shelley Crowell
Joanne Curran
Kenda Cutrona
Spencer Daniels
Alain Daoust
Donna Davenport
David Dell
Angelo Di Giacomo
Allison Dos Santos
Yolanda Drapiewski
Fraser Duff
Suzanne El-Makkawy
Sherry Flood
Kim Fogarty
Previn Francis
Christine Frechette
Michael Fy
Lynne Fynn
Jaymes Gambell
Sophie Georgas
William Gerrard
Beth Goodmurphy
Violetta Goralski
Margo Gould
Judy Grant
Brenda Gravelle
Ron Grisbrook
Rob Harper
Chris Harper
Celia Harte
Michael Helfinger
Matthew Hellin
Sarah Helmers
Graham Howe
Barry Hutchinson
Chioma Ijioma
Sarah Jeffery-Hampton
Diana Jonas
Catharine Karlo
Angela Kaye
Laura Keatings
Shelley Kemp
Marta Kennedy
Kathy Kenny
Veronica Kerr
Gord King
Anne-Marie Kooiman
Jane Koster
Mary Louise Kozak
Renee LeClair
Richard Lee
Pat Legris
Phil Lem
Lynn Leroux
James Leung
Maryanna Lewyckyj
Jenn Lillie-Paetz
John Lynch
Lena Lyons
Cheryl Mackay
Zaheer Mamujee
Mary McDoom
Peter McPherson
Elizabeth Medhurst
Nancy Miranda
Norm Mohamid
Arthur Mohipp
Hugh Montgomerie
Susan Moore
Cesar Moreno
Lindsey Morillo
Susanne Morrison-Lewars
Caroline Morris-Walker
Karen Moscrop
Derek Nardini
Cedric Nazareth
Bill Ness-Jack
Jan Nguyen
Chris Nieckarz
Denis Noel
Bonnie O'Brien
Sally Pardaens
Kathy Penfold
Bernie Peters
Linda Poirier
Paul Rademacher
Kim Ransom
Phil Roberts
Arlene Robertson
Glynn Robinson
Earl Rose
Nancy Russell
TJ Saroya
Deanna Scott
Ashleigh Segal
Mary-Lou Sitoski
Stan Sosin
Kate Sperry
Janice Steele
Patricia Stratton
Lavinia Strohm
Linda Sullivan
Pui-Ling Tam
Frank Tang
Rosie Thompson
Carolyn van Heerden
Agnes Walsh
Cynthia Watt
John Westlake
Cheryl Whittam
David Wilkins
Tricia Willis
Llyod Winfield
Audrey Wise
Linda Zon

Past Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients

2019 - David Lockie
2019 - Linda Poirier
2019 - Sophie Georgas
2018 - Sherry Flood
2018 - Harold Haynes
2017 - Victoria Boyd
2017 - Donna Davenport
2017 - Rawle Elliot
2017 - Paul Glassford
2017 - Renee Leclair
2017 - David Picard
2015 - Barbara Gough
2015 - Margaret Kipp
2014 - Nella Belcastro
2014 - Gary Gannage
2014 - Graham Howe
2013 - Dan Skwarok
2011 - Keith Baird
2011 - Bill McNamara
2011 - Barb Stead

Past Equity Advocate Award Recipients

2018 - Equity Lens Working Group (Ginelle Augustin-Lesmond, Alison Griggs, Ravi Harricharan, Vincent Lavigne, Frankie Little)